NY H84384

August 20, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H84384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050

Mr. Mannie Birk
Singh Universal Networks, Inc.
P.O. Box 66571
A.M.C. O’Hare
Chicago, IL 60666-0571

RE: The tariff classification of a register system key holder from China

Dear Mr. Birk:

In your letter dated July 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the register system key holder is a component for an automated key retrieval system. The system key holder is a plug –like device that contains a light emitting diode (LED). In operation, a key is affixed to the ring on the holder and the plug-like end is inserted into an “electronic” drawer. The LED will become illuminated when identifying information has been input into the retrieval system, thereby identifying the key that is being sought.

The applicable subheading for the register system key holder will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,