NY H84383

August 1, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H84383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.32.0010

Ms. Paula Girod
E.R. Hawthorne & Co., Inc.
9370 Wallisville Road
Houston, TX 77013

RE: The tariff classification of flexible intemediate bulk containers (FIBC) from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Girod:

In your letter dated July 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Corrpack Bulk Packaging Systems LLC, of Monroe, LA, on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of an FIBC. You describe it as being made of non-coated woven polypropylene on the outside and polyethylene on the inside. It is 36” x 36” x 72” and designed to hold 2000 pounds of PVC resin. While the sample is made in Indonesia, you state that the same bag might be imported from China, India, Turkey, and Hungary.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6305.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Flexible intermediate bulk containers, weighing one kg or more.” The general rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, China, and India are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,