NY H84350

August 20, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H84350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a sequencer from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated July 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the sequencer, identified as the RS7000 Music Production Studio Sampling Sequencer, is a device that integrates audio and MIDI functions and creates a mix of synthesis, sampling and sequencing.

The applicable subheading for the RS7000 Music Production Studio Sampling Sequencer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,