NY H84348

August 14, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H84348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 26, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 8122L is a 150 centimeter boa scarf made of 90%/acrylic/5% metallic/5% poly chenille yarn. The boa is comprised of a series of large loops held together by one center chain stitching.

The applicable subheading for the boa scarf, style 8122L will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Style 8122L falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,