NY H84017

July 23, 2001

CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 H84017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0712.90.8080

Mr. Georges Meier
Salem Maritime, Inc.
P.O. Box 74
Salem, NJ 08079

RE: The tariff classification of dried beans from China.

Dear Mr. Meier:

In your letters dated November 6, 2000, December 12, 2000, and facsimile dated July 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description of the manufacturing process was submitted with your second letter. The product is unshelled dried beans, Canavlia gladiata (sword beans). The beans have been cut, cleaned, boiled, cooled, dehydrated and packed in 10-kilo bulk cartons.

The applicable subheading for the dried sword beans, Canavlia gladiata, will be 0712.90.8080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further preparedother vegetablesotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,