NY H83947

July 26, 2001

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:113 H83947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Mr. Gunter A. Schirmer
G.&G. Florida, Inc.
8801 S.W. 124th Street
Miami, Florida 33176-5217

RE: The tariff classification of an iron shoe from Croatia.

Dear Mr. Schirmer:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, "iron shoe", is a cover for the base of an hand steam iron. The item is made of aluminum and is coated with PTFE foil. The iron shoe is installed on the bottom of a steam iron with spring bands that fit over the back and front of the iron. The purpose of the shoe is to prevent the iron from causing a luster on garments.

The applicable subheading for the "iron shoe" will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other: other. The rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7616.99.5090, HTS, which are products of Croatia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,