NY H83894

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a “Collapsible Container” from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Collapsible Container”, item number C-66033. It is a box, without a lid, designed with collapsible walls. It is made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with denim textile fabric. The interior is covered with plain woven fabric. The walls are held closed with a zipper. The interior of the box contains no compartments.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The applicable subheading for the “Collapsible Container” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,