NY H83693

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 H83693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Donna M. Dion
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of the “Little Christmas Angel” animated display figure from China.

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting in your ruling inquiry the tariff classification of an item that you describe as the “Little Christmas Angel”, CVS item number 118921. The item is a plastic figure posed in a kneeling position and dressed like an angel. The figure is wearing a white satin dress with lace, and silver and white ribbons. Attached to the angel is a pair of white satin wings that are covered with feathers. The item is approximately twelve inches in height. When one presses the angel’s left wrist, she sings the song, “Silent Night”, as she puts her hands together and closes her eyes. This product is being marketed by CVS for the Christmas season of 2001. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Little Christmas Angel” animated display figure, item number 118921, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,