NY H83880

August 14, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated July 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, vendor sample number WP-3241, is a bath mitt. One side of the outer shell is made from cotton knit terry fabric. The reverse side of the shell is made from a ramie knit fabric. Both sides are backed with a layer of polyurethane plastic foam that is lined with a polyester knit fabric. The dome shaped mitt has an opening at the bottom used for the insertion of a hand. There is a hang loop at one side of the opening.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The mitt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,