NY H83881

August 14, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a bath pad from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated July 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, vendor sample number WP-3240, is a bath pad. The pad is comprised of a thin oval shaped piece of plastic foam that is covered entirely with textile. One side is covered with cotton knit terry fabric. The other side is covered with knit ramie fabric. Sewn to the cotton side is an elastic strap. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The pad measures approximately 4.5 x 6 inches. One end features a small textile loop. This item is used in the bath as an exfoliator.

The applicable subheading for the bath pad will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The pad falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,