NY H83745

July 25, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H83745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. James MacNeill
The James Group International
5900 Canterbury Drive, Suite B214
Culver City, CA 90230

RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive polyethylene plastic film from Korea.

Dear Mr. MacNeill:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The self-adhesive polyethylene film will be imported in sizes ranging from 18” by 36” to 36” by 48”. The film will be imported in various colors, such as blue, white and clear. As imported, the individual sheets are stacked vertically, 30 sheets to a stack. These sheets form a mat for use at the entrance of a clean room. The self-adhesive side will face up and will collect contaminant particles from workers’ shoes as they enter the room. The bottom sheet is self-adhesive on both sides so that it will adhere to the floor. After the first sheet is used, it will be peeled away, exposing the second sheet.

The applicable subheading for the polyethylene self-adhesive film will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,