NY H83743

July 30, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from China

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style P412031HB is a woman’s bustier constructed from 58 percent acetate and 42 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps, a lining and a full front opening secured by thirteen hook and eye closures. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style P412031HB will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style P412031HB falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,