NY H83576

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000; 4202.99.9000

Mr. Jeffrey B. Grant
7181 Aberdeen Curve
Woodbury, MN 55125

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum cases from China.

Dear Mr. Grant:

In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for aluminum cases.

You have submitted a catalog with various different styles of aluminum cases. The items consist of beauty/vanity cases, gun cases CD cases, briefcases, pilot cases, photographic instrument cases and tool cases (not shown). The exterior of the cases is all aluminum. The interior of each case has a neoprene liner to prevent against moisture. The exterior of the cases have hinges, over-center draw latches, a handle, and both combination and keyed locks. Their size ranges from approximately 18” x 13” x 4.5” to 53” x 13” x 4.5”.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for the tool cases. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample, photograph or other pictorial representation of the actual item in condition as being imported.

The applicable subheading for the beauty cases, briefcases and pilot cases, will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gun cases, CD cases and photographic instrument cases, will be 4202.99.9000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases camera cases gun cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,