NY H83575

July 25, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H83575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Jeffrey Brandenburg
Garden Ridge
19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170
Houston, TX 77084-6099

RE: The tariff classification of a Tulip Lantern Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Brandenburg:

In your letter dated July 19, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Tulip Lantern Candle, consists of a white colored candle poured into a pink colored tulip shaped wax container that measures approximately 4” in height and 2” in diameter at its top, widening to 3-7/8” in diameter at its base.

The applicable subheading for the Tulip Lantern Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,