NY H83532

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H83532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.10.0000

Ms. Melissa A. Marty
Archer Daniels Midland Company
P.O. Box 1470
Decatur, IL 62525

RE: The tariff classification of a protein concentrate from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Marty:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product specifications were submitted with your letter. Soycomil K and Soycomil P are products in powder form, produced from soybeans. Your letter indicates the articles are produced in an eight-step operation consisting of dehulling the soybeans, rolling to obtain full-fat flakes, extracting the oil, removing fermentable sugars, eliminating antigens, toasting, grinding and sifting, and bagging. Both products have a protein content of from 69 to 71 percent.

The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedprotein concentrates and textured protein substances. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,