NY H83529

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020; 3923.29.0000

Ms. Phyllis Stieglitz
Transfair international Freight Services
P.O. Box 68271
Seattle, WA 98168

RE: The tariff classification of bags from Korea.

Dear Ms. Stieglitz:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001, on behalf of Rena International, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are bags, identified as Ocean Peace (OP) and DMP. The bags are used for packing and transporting fish products. The DMP bag is made of polypropylene strips coated on one side with plastic material. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bag is closed on the side and bottom.

The Ocean Peace bag is constructed of the same above strips but it is coated on both sides with plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the DMP bag will be 6305.33.0020 HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile material: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 8.7percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Ocean Peace bag will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plasticssacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The DMP bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,