NY H83339

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83339

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, New Jersey 08818

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch purse from China.

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated July 6th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #QVC022B. The item is a clutch purse made of an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 60% polyester and 40% cotton. The purse is tri-fold and secured by a flap with an adjustable snap closure. The exterior dimensions are 7.5”x4”x1.25” when closed. The interior contains a center storage section which measures 7”x4’x1.25”, a zippered and lined cosmetics or security section, a check book cover, multiple credit-card slots, and a currency slot. The exterior has on open pocket. The item is of a kind commonly known as a clutch purse and is designed to contain small personal articles as well as the small flat goods customarily carried in a wallet.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for HANDBAGS, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, of textile materials of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,