NY H83338

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H83338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s short coat from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letters dated May 21, 2001 and July 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 8520DT300S, is a man’s thigh-length short coat that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 90% wool/10% cashmere fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The shell fabric is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting insulation. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with six left-over-right button closures covers the zipper area. The coat features a left chest pocket that is secured by a flap with a one-snap closure, a zippered inner pocket, a small inner pencil pocket, two front bellows pockets below the waist that are secured by a flap with a one-button closure, long hemmed sleeves, a straight cut hemmed bottom and a rear vent with a gusset on each side of the back panel.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

Information you submitted for the garment indicates that the components were cut to shape, quilted and then assembled. This ruling is applicable only under those conditions. Any change in the manufacturing sequence may have an impact on the classification of the garment and should be brought to our attention immediately.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,