NY H83266

July 12, 2001

CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 H83266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1604.19.3000

Ms. Rosalyn McKenna
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 East 8th Avenue
Tamp, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of canned seafood antipasto in pickled sauce from Spain.

Dear Ms. McKenna:

In your letter, dated July 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vigo Importing Company, Inc., Tampa, FL.

The merchandise, “Entremeses en Salsa Marinera,” is comprised of canned seafood antipasto in pickled sauce. The ingredients are 40.12 percent sauce, 18.45 percent light tuna, 13.48 percent sardines, 10.7 percent mackerel fillets, 4.02 percent mussels, 3.52 percent olives, 3.1 percent carrots, 2.7 percent gherkins, 2.69 percent onions, 0.84 percent sweet capsicum, and 0.38 percent salt. The product label indicates that the sauce contains vegetable oil. The net weight is 266 grams.

The applicable subheading for canned seafood antipasto in pickled sauce will be 1604.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced, other (including yellowtail), in airtight containers, in oil, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,