NY H83112

July 16, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a bath gloves and cloth from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated June 21, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of bath gloves and a bath cloth. The bath gloves are identified as Item numbers 3305 and 7189 and the cloth as Item number 7187. The knit bath gloves are made from 100 percent nylon. They measure approximately 4-1/4 by 7 inches. The rectangular white cloth is made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. Two ends of the cloth are hemmed. The cloth measures approximately 11.5 x 36 inches. The gloves and cloth are used during bathing and acts as an exfoliater.

The applicable subheading for the gloves and cloth will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

Both the gloves and cloth fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In your letter you also inquire about the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (TFPIA). Please note that the TFPIA is under the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of the TFPIA to these items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,