NY H83111

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H83111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Marilyn Breum
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073

RE: The tariff classification of a fish decoration from China.

Dear Ms. Breum:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item # 074-1647, a hanging fish decoration. The decoration is made of steel sheet, cut to resemble an old-fashioned fishmonger’s sign. It is about 67 cm. long and 22 cm. wide.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,