NY H82741

July 18, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H82741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000

Mr. Jeff Brower
GKN Drivetech, Inc.
1164 Ladd Road
Walled Lake, Michigan 48390

RE: The tariff classification of a marine driveshaft from Italy.

Dear Mr. Brower:

In your letter dated May 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GKN Drivetech.. The item in question is described as a driveshaft for marine applications. A sample, photographs and technical literature were submitted.

The information provided reveals that the driveshaft is a double Cardan shaft . The Cardan shaft is an articulated transmission shaft comprised of two splined shaft members joined by two Cardan universal joints that in turn are joined by a coupling yoke. The driveshaft is used in marine applications to transmit torque from a power transmission to a stern drive.

The applicable subheading for the double Cardan shaft will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,