NY H82740

August 20, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H82740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Mr. Ed Kwas
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of Easy-Off Smooth Top Cook Top Cleaner from Spain

Dear Mr. Kwas:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, on behalf of your client, Reckitt Benckiser Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Easy-Off Smooth Top Cook Top Cleaner is a non-aromatic surface-active agent preparation in a 6.76 fl.oz. plastic container put up for retail sale. It is used to clean stains and spills and polish stove tops of glass, ceramic or other stove tops surfaces.

The applicable subheading for the Easy-Off Smooth Top Cook Top Cleaner will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,