NY H82657

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H82657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Ms. Donna M. Dion
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a toy skeleton from China

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, received in this office on June 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "5' Mr. Glow N. Bones", item #114692, is a jointed plastic skeleton which can be hung from the ceiling. The skeleton glows in the dark and has two red imitation gemstones that serve as the eyes. The item measures 5 feet in height and will be imported in a folded position attached to a header card. The product will be marketed for Halloween. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "5' Mr. Glow N. Bones", item #114692, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,