NY H82656

July 10, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H82656

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Bernice Rudd
Classification Specialist
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
Direct Imports - 0410
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a three-ring binder from China.

Dear Ms. Rudd:

In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of vendor stock #93550, Executive Organizer Binder. It is a three-hole loose-leaf binder composed of a plastic frame covered with textile fabric. It contains two sections, one for the binder itself, which includes 25 sheets of paper, a zippered pocket, six diskette pockets, two pencil loops, and three plastic diskette or CD pockets. The other compartment contains an expandable file-size plastic organizer with five sections which closes with a snap closure, a zippered pocket, and compartments for a cell phone and PDA device. The sample, although damaged during our examination, will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,