NY H82591

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style K4150029A is a men’s garment constructed from 72 percent polyester, 28 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 26 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K4150029A features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up leather collar; two vertical pockets below the waist with leather trim; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, loose fitting, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style K4150029A will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Style K4150029A falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,