NY H82590

July 5, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 H82590

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090

Ms. Lavina Chan
J. Crew Group, Inc.
7780 Broadway
New York, NY 10003

RE: The classification of a women’s woven upper body garment from China; replacement ruling for NY H81351

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. This is a replacement ruling for NY H81351, which was issued to you on June 18, 2001. In that letter there was an error in the fabric construction of the garment. That error has been corrected in the text below.

The submitted sample, style #51226, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The top, which extends to the waist, features a one-shoulder neckline, a partial zippered closure at the left side, and a drawstring bottom. The single shoulder strap measures approximately two inches in width.

The applicable subheading for style #51226 will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

Style #51226 falls within textile category designation 759. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from China currently are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,