NY H82512

July 18, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82512

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2923.20.2000

Ms. Wendi V. Rodriqueza
Esperion Therapeutics
3621 S. State Street
695 KMS Place
Ann Harbor, MI 48108

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Palmitoyl-2-oleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine, CAS 26853-31-6 from Italy

Dear Ms. Rodriqueza:

In your letter dated May 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Palmitoyl-2-oleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine, CAS 26853-31-6, is also known as (7R, 17Z)-4-hydroxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-9-oxo-7-[[(1-oxohexadecyl)oxy]methyl]-3,5,8-trioxa-4-phosphahexacos-17-en-1-aminium, inner salt, 4-oxide. POPC is an ingredient in the manufacture of a cardiovascular drug.

The applicable subheading for 1-Palmitoyl-2-oleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine will be , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,