NY H82511

June 19, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H82511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2015

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Edward M. Jones & Company
P.O. Box 55038
Portland, OR 97238-5038

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven cotton dress shirt from China

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated June 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kingdom Clothing..

You submitted a sample of a men’s woven cotton shirt. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with two button cuffs, a full frontal opening secured with seven buttons, a left breast pocket with an embroidered logo, a center box pleat in the back and a curved hemmed bottom. The sizing in the neck is a numeric 16. Examination of the construction of the shirt reveals white yarn in the warp and blue yarn in the weft of the fabric.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, dress, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,