NY H82407

July 16, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H82407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500

Ms. Dana Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Styles 65-1 and 66-1 are 100% cotton string-knit work gloves with a latex dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 55% latex coating 45% cotton fabric. The gloves feature a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish and “MID WEST” printed in latex across the center of the backside wrist.

The applicable subheading for Styles 65-1 and 66-1 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,