NY H82400

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H82400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from the Dominican Republic, Haiti, and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated June 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style LP12 is a men’s all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style LP12 features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the T-shirts will be imported in men’s sizes S, M, L, XL and XXL.

The applicable subheading for Style LP12 will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style LP12 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic, Haiti, and Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski