NY H81939

June 21, 2001

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 H81939

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher, President
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton knitted sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International Inc. The sample will be returned.

Style No. 14S368 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted sweater. The sweater features a full front opening with zipper closure. It reaches the waist and has a knitted collar and cuffs.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 14S368 is 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17.8%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director