NY H81938

July 3, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, N.Y. 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from China

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style number W5Q032, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven fake fur 100% acrylic pile fabric with a woven polyester backing. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The padded sleeveless jacket has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening that is secured by six right-over-left snap closures. The garment features a leather belt that ties around the waist. The belt is held to the garment by a loop on each side seam. The belt is considered a composite good and is not classified separately from the garment.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other padded sleeveless jackets: other. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,