NY H81887

June 26, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.22.4500; 4202.92.4500; 6116.93.9400

Mr. Robert Glover
Coppersmith Inc
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, 3rd Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of gloves, handbags, and a travel/toiletry bag from China.

Dear Mr. Glover:

In your letter dated June 1st, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials on tariff classification.

The samples submitted with your request consist of four pairs of gloves, three purses, and one travel/toiletry bag. All items will be packed together in a bag and sold as a set of four pairs of gloves and three purses and one travel/toiletry bag. However, the gloves and purses are not considered a set and must be classified separately. All gloves have a body of 100% nylon. Three pairs of gloves have trim of polyester textile material and one pair has trim of cotton textile material.

The bag identified as part of “ostrich set” is a handbag that is made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment that is secured by a hook and loop closure. Two self-material carry handles are permanently attached to the bag.

The bag identified as part of “leopard set” is a handbag that is made of an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment that is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. A carry handle is permanently attached to the bag.

The bag identified as part of “snake skin set” is a travel/toiletry bag that has an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment that is secured by a zippered lid. A self-material carry handle is permanently attached to the lid.

The bag identified as “denim set” is a handbag that is made of an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim textile material. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment that is secured by a hook and loop closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for the purse portion of “leopard set” will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the purse portion of “denim set” will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the purse portion of “ostrich set” will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the travel/toiletry bag portion of “snake skin set” will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the four pairs of gloves will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the fore-going specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mittsother, with fourchettes. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Items classifiable under HTS 6116.93.9400 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Items classifiable under HTS 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,