NY H81886

June 27, 2001

CLA-2- 61 I09

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Maristella Iacobello
Phillips - Van Huesen Corporation
200 Madison Ave.
New York NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S/4182, is a woman’s sweater knit of 100% wool with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater reaches the hips and features a full front opening with a button closure, long sleeves without cuffs, and a self fabric tie belt.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3%.

Style S/4182 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director