NY H81607

August 1, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034 USA

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated April 12, 2001, on behalf of Boutique Jacob, Inc., 6125 Chemin de la Cote-de Liesse, Saint-Laurent, Quebec H4T 1C8, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples. Styles A030002, A030065 and A030072 are addressed in ruling number H80591. Style number A030070, is a woman’s knit, long sleeved sweater with a ribbed collar, a five button full front opening, and a self-fabric tie belt at the waist. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the sweater is 50% acrylic, 15% polyester, 12% wool, 12% angora, 6% nylon, 5% lurex.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

In order to verify the fiber content of the sweater and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sweater to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fabric of the sweater is composed of a 9-ply metallic yarn. The metallized yarn is composed of a 2-ply acrylic yarn that is twisted together with a 7-ply yarn which consists of a 1-ply acrylic yarn, a 1-ply wool/nylon yarn, a 2-ply polyester yarn, a 1-ply metallized (mylar type) yarn, and a 2-ply nylon yarn. The overall fiber content of the sweater is 64.6% acrylic, 14.3% wool, 11.7% polyester, 7.0% nylon, 2.4% metallic (mylar type).

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: othersweaters for women’s or girls’: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,