NY H81604

June 15, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000, 4202.91.0090; 4820.10.2010

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Edward M. Jones & Company
P.O. Box 55038
Portland, OR 97238

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring bags, leather cases, and a writing tablet from India.

Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated May 23rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples submitted with your request consist of five items. Each item is imported with a drawstring bag made of 100% cotton textile material, but not in a condition ready for retail sale. The drawstring bags are to be classified separately from their contents. We are unable to issue a binding ruling for style LC008, “Journal Wallet”; style LC008 has been forwarded to Customs’ headquarters for review and issuance of a binding ruling.

Style LC016, “Journal,” consists of a journal composed of blank paper pages permanently bound within a leather cover.

Style LC007, “Wallet,” is a tri-fold wallet made of an exterior surface of leather. The interior has multiple slots for items such as credit cards, airline tickets, and currency. There are two gusseted sleeves, one with a snap closure, for larger items such as eyeglasses or a palm pilot. A leather ribbon and button secure the wallet. The item is primarily a wallet.

Style LC012, “Travel Cup/Leather Holder,” is a cylindrical shaped leather case specially shaped and fitted to hold a collapsible travel cup. A flip top lid with a snap closure secures the case. The case will be imported without the travel cup.

Style LC014, “Travel Playing Card/Leather Holder,” is a rectangular shaped leather case specially shaped and fitted to hold a deck of cards. A flip top lid with a snap closure secures the case. The case will be imported without the cards.

The applicable subheading for #LC016 will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound, of paper. The general rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for #LC007, LC012, and LC014 will be 4202.31.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leatherother. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring bags will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsof cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,