NY H81412

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H81412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ken August
Fun World
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed jack-o-lantern from China

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated May 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted item, #8892, is known as a “4” Plush Smiling Face Pumpkin”. The orange pumpkin is made of textile material and is stuffed with polypropylene. It has black plastic eyes, a sewn on mouth and a nose that is formed out of gathered material. A green stem and green leaf are attached at the top of the pumpkin. The article’s overall appearance is similar to that of a jack-o-lantern and would qualify as a festive article when bought and sold in conjunction with Halloween.

The applicable subheading for the “4” Plush Smiling Face Pumpkin” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,