NY H81345

May 31, 2001

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H81345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of training bag holders from Taiwan or India.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Everlast Sports Mfg. Corp. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is Model 4680, a training bag holder of steel. The holder is used to attach a training bag or heavy bag to a wooden ceiling beam.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8586, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,