NY H81344

May 31, 2001

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H81344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of steel triangles and hooks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 18, 2001 on behalf of Everlast Sports Mfg. Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are nonalloy steel triangles and “S” hooks. The steel triangles are designated item numbers 543 T 4600 and 543 T 5027 and the “S” hooks are designated item number 536 T 4520. The triangles and hooks are used to suspend a boxer’s heavy bag. The triangles attach to the sides of the boxer’s bag and chain attaches to the triangle to suspend the bag. The “S” hooks also attach to the chain to assist in hanging the boxer’s bag.

The applicable subheading for the steel triangles and “S” hooks will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,