NY H81011

May 31, 2001

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H81011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000

Dr. Robert Stobart
University of Wyoming
Department of Animal Science
P.O. Box 3684
Laramie, Wyoming 82071-3684

RE: The tariff classification of an instrument for measuring the average fiber diameter of wool staples from Australia

Dear Dr. Stobart:

In your letter dated May 3, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The OFDA 2000 is an instrument for the measurement of the average fiber diameter of wool staples. The OFDA 2000 contains a single moving axis stage, a microscope and camera. It is capable of measuring snippets, staples or full-length fibers taken from sheep.

The applicable subheading for the OFDA 2000 will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines; other optical instruments and appliances; other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,