NY H80945

May 31, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H80945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
151 East Street
New Haven, CT 06511

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of oven mitts from China.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated May 7, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Grip Mitt MK Corporation.

The submitted sample is a pair of oven mitts. The outer shell of the mitts is made from cotton woven fabrics stuffed with a man-made fiber filler. The mitts measure approximately 7 x 13.5 inches. The finger area is divided in half with a separate opening for the thumb. The top portion of the mitt features an adjustable hook and loop strap. The palm portion of the mitt extends beyond the hand providing extra coverage to the arm. There is a textile loop on one side with a metal clasp used to join both mitts.

The applicable subheading for the mitts will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The mitts fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,