NY H80940

June 6, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H80940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Cyanoacetophenone (CAS # 1443-80-7) from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Cyanoacetphenone, also known as 4-Acetylbenzonitrile, is an aromatic nitrile-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Cyanoacetophenone will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,