NY H80905

May 22, 2001

CLA.-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 H80905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated April 24, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S390609, is a woven skirt. It is manufactured from 98% cotton and 2% spandex fabric. The garment has a fly front opening secured by a zipper. The skirt features leather appliques, inset pockets on the front and patch pockets on the rear. The hemmed bottom extends below the knee and has a 13 inch slit on the back. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements.

2

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Anthony Stingone at (718) 553-1627 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell