NY H80921

May 29, 2001

CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 H80921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000

Ms. Shannon O’Reilly
Dream Vision International Corp.
805-1318 Homer Street
Vancouver, BC
V6B 6A7 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of aromatherapeutic products from Canada.

Dear Ms. O’Reilly:

In your letter dated April 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. The Dream Wraps brand Mouse Mate, Desk Mate, Eye Wrap, Neck Wrap, and Body Wrap consist of pouches made from cotton and/or velvet material measuring 3”x9”, 3”x19”, 4.5”x9”, 5”x19”, and 10”x19” respectively. The Body Wrap and Neck Wrap are filled with a blend of aromatic herbs (lavender, chamomile, peppermint, rosemary, spearmint and lemongrass) and rice. The Eye Wrap, Desk Mate, and Mouse Mate are filled with aromatic herbs and flax. The products can be put in the freezer or microwave to provide enhanced aromatherapeutic benefit.

The applicable subheading for the Body Wrap, Neck Wrap, Eye Wrap, Desk Mate, and Mouse Mate will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or includedother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,