NY H80764

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated May 16, 2001, on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1152978, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven denim 96% cotton/2% nylon/2% metallic fabric. The warp yarns are black, while the filling consists of alternating white and gold metallic yarns. In your letter you indicated that the weight of the shell fabric is 10 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a pointed fold-down double collar. The outer collar is composed of a fake fur and the inner collar is composed of the same fabric as the jacket. The outer collar is removable and is held to the jacket by three buttons. The garment has a full front opening that is secured by five right-over-left metal snap closures, two chest pockets that have flaps which are secured by a metal one-snap closure, long vented sleeves with a metal one-snap closure on the cuffs and a 1-1/2 inch banded bottom hem. Each snap features the “Susan SB Bristol” logo.

The sample is being returned

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,