NY H80763

May 30, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H80763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for hanbags.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as styles JL477E and JL477D. Both styles are manufactured of a textile exterior consisting of 55% wool and 45% viscose. Each bag is essentially of the wool fabric.

Style JL477E, described as “Varsity League Backpack”, is a lady’s handbag designed to be worn on the back similar to a backpack. The interior is textile lined and features a zippered back wall pocket and slots to hold credit cards. It measures approximately 10-½”(H) x 11”(W) x 4”(D). The bag is secured by means of a drawstring top underneath a flap with a magnetic snap fastener.

Style JL477D is a lady’s handbag measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 8 ½”(H). The interior is textile lined and features a zippered back wall pocket and slots to contain credit cards. The front exterior features a full-width zippered compartment designed to contain other small personal effects. The top of the bag is secured by means of a magnetic snap fastener.

The handbags, in part of wool, are subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles JL477E and JL477D will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,