H80540FFkF

June 6, 2001

APP-6-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 H80540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Maran Kwan, Manager
Nivender Limited
431 N Oak Street
Inglewood, California 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China

Dear Miss Kwan:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4234, is a woman’s garment that is similar to a T-shirt. The garment is manufactured from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features long close-fitting sleeves. The garment also has a straight hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’otherother. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

Signed for
Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port