NY H80539

May 22, 2001

CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Ms. Maran Kwan
Manager
Nivender Limited
431 N. Oak Street
Englewood, CA 90302

RE: The classification of a women’s knitted upper body garment from China.

Dear Ms. Kwan:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 4231 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted upper body garment. The garment extends from the neck to below the waist. It features a crew neck, long close fitting sleeves straight hemmed at cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’ Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

Nora E. Ehrlich
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts