NY H80465

May 31, 2001
CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 H80465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Diane Burgos
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool sweater from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated April 30, 2001, on behalf of I. K. L. International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s sweater designated as style number T215. The sweater is composed of 100% wool knit fabric that contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a full frontal opening that is closed by five buttons. It has two slits at the front and the back. The sweater also has long sleeves and plastic beading at the yoke and the top of each slit.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director